Dream and Promise Act of 2021
[…] Minn. Stat. § 3.736 – Tort Claims Against Minnesota or the University of Minnesota

If you have been harmed (physical and property injuries both count) by an employee of Minnesota or the agencies or departments thereof (e.g., the Minnesota State Patrol, the Minnesota National Guard, the Minnesota Department of Revenue, the Minnesota Department of Education, the Minnesota Department of Public Safety, the Minnesota Department of Corrections, the University of Minnesota, etc.), you may have a feasible tort claim against Minnesota under Minn. Stat. § 3.736. However, in order to bring this claim successfully, you typically must comply with the notice provision of Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subdivision 5, which requires you to present “to the attorney general or, in the case of a claim against the University of Minnesota, to the person designated by the regents of the university as the university attorney, and any state employee from whom the claimant will seek compensationwithin 180 days after the alleged loss or injury is discovered, a notice stating its time, place and circumstances, the names of any state employees known to be involved, and the amount of compensation or other relief demanded.” 

Claims against Minnesota or the University of Minnesota typically allow you to recover up to $1,500,000 in compensatory damages, depending on the severity of your physical injury or property loss.

Federal Torts Claims Act (“FTCA”) – Tort Claims Against the Federal Government