Dream and Promise Act of 2021
[…] Minn. Stat. § 466.05 – Tort Claims Against Cities / Municipalities

If you have been harmed (physical and property injuries both count) by an employee of any city or municipality or the agencies or departments thereof (e.g., the Minneapolis Police Department, the Coon Rapids Police Department, the Duluth Police Department, the St. Paul Public Housing Agency, a city’s Parks and Recreation Department, etc.), you may have a feasible tort claim against the city or municipality under Minn. Stat. § 466.02. However, in order to bring this claim successfully, you typically must comply with the notice provision of Minn. Stat. § 466.05, which requires you to present “to the governing body of the municipality within 180 days after the alleged loss or injury is discovered a notice stating the time, place and circumstances thereof, the names of the municipal employees known to be involved, and the amount of compensation or other relief demanded.” 

Claims against the cities in Minnesota typically allow you to recover up to $1,500,000 in compensatory damages, depending on the severity of your physical injury or property loss.

Minn. Stat. § 3.736 – Tort Claims Against Minnesota or the University of Minnesota