Section 1983 does not contain any explicit statute of limitations, but courts have determined that the applicable statute of limitations period is imported from the forum state’s personal injury statute of limitations. The Eighth Circuit has determined that, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 541.05, there is a six-year statute of limitation in Minnesota for many but not all Section 1983 claims (e.g., “for assault, battery, false imprisonment, or other tort resulting in personal injury, if the conduct that gives rise to the cause of action also constitutes domestic abuse as defined in section 518B.01”). Certain Section 1983 claims, such as those that fall within Minn. Stat. § 541.07 (e.g., “for libel, slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or other tort resulting in personal injury, and all actions against veterinarians as defined in chapter 156, for malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort”), however, are subject to a two-year statute of limitation.
Under Section 1983, you are permitted to recover compensatory damages. You are also eligible to recover punitive damages, attorney’s fees, or both in certain circumstances.